PRIVACY POLICY

Gripp DiCuoio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We have therefore developed this Privacy Policy to protect your personal information and keep it confidential.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We shall therefore only use your personal information only as mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect that information which is needed by us in order to carry on with our dealings with you.

Gripp DiCuoio may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March, 2017.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

We may collect the following information:

•name and job title

•contact information including email address

•demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

•other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we use your information for?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•Internal record keeping.

•We may use the information to improve our products and services.

•We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.